Faculty Learning Communities

 

CETL Faculty Learning Community Funding Award
Recipients and Project Titles



2010-2012 RECIPIENTS

Connecting Pedagogy to Mind, Body, and Spirit Through Yoga
FLC Leader: Jane Barnette (Theatre and Performance Studies)
FLC Members:

Investigating the Implications of the Common Core State Standards for Mathematics
FLC Leader: Kelly Edenfield (Mathematics Education)
FLC Members:

Engaging "dOCUMENTA (13):" Exploring the Past, Present, and Future of Cutting Edge Art from Multiple Perspectives
FLC Leader: Diana McClintock (Visual Arts)
FLC Members:

Exploring Critical Friends Groups for Faculty and Student Learning
FLC Leader: Julie Moore (Educational Leadership)
FLC Members:

Intercultural Competence in the Foreign Language Curriculum and Beyond
FLC Leader: Sabine Smith (Modern Language and Culture)
FLC Members:


2009-2011 RECIPIENTS

Help! Which Technology Do I Use to Teach My Course Online? Online Technology and Communication Course Instruction
FLC Leader: Philip Aust (Communication)
FLC Members: Carolyn Carlson, Barbara Gainey, Stephen Jake McNeill, Tammy Powell, Leonard Witt

Social Justice and Mathematics
FLC Leader: Patricia Bullock (Elementary and Early Childhood Education)
FLC Members: Teresa Banker, Belinda Edwards, Amy Hillen, Wendy Sanchez, Desha Williams, Maurice Wilson

KSU Africanist List
FLC Leader: Brandon Lundy (Geography and Anthropology)
FLC Members: Sam Abaidoo, Akanmu Adebayo, Nuru Akinyemi, Bill Allen, Solomon Negash, Jessica Stephenson

Year of Korea
FLC Leader: Dan Paracka (International Services and Programs)
FLC Members: Nuru Akinyemi, Heeman Kim, John Robinson, Jeanette Wachtman, Ginny Zhan



2008-2010 RECIPIENTS

Study of Student Outcomes Related to Study Abroad Programs and Global Learning
FLC Leader: Mary Ann Camann (Nursing)
FLC Members: Robert DeVillar, Paula Jackson, Thierry Leger, Sabine Smith

Creativity: Essentials, Elements and Assessment
FLC Leader: Diana Gregory (Art Education)
FLC Members: Dean Adams, Margaret Baldwin, Valerie Dibble, Alison Mann, Gary Selden, Jeanne Sperry

Building a Shared Knowledge Base Among Bagwell College of Education Faculty Teaching EDUC 2120 “Exploring Sociocultural Perspectives on Diversity in Educational Contexts”
FLC Leaders: Nichole Guillory (Secondary & Middle Grades Education)
and Raynice Jean-Sigur (Early Childhood Education)
FLC Members: Corrie Davis, Binbin Jiang, Karen Kuhel, Ugena Whitlock, Desha Williams

Year of Turkey
FLC Leader: Dan Paracka (Office of International Services & Programs)
FLC Members: Sandra Bird, John Gentile, Hakki Gurkas, Maia Hallward, Todd Harper, Linda Hightower, Jeanette Wachtman

Deeper Understanding of Service-Learning
FLC Leader: Wesley Riddle (Center for Student Leadership)
FLC Members: Stephen Braden, Ken Hill, Natasha Lovelace, Deborah Mixon-Brookshire

Citizen Media Training and Pedagogy: Developing a Well Vetted Plan for KSU
FLC Leader: Leonard Witt (Communication)
FLC Members: Josh Azriel, Barbara Gainey, Heeman Kim, Stephen McNeil, Birgit Wassmuth

 

2007-2009 RECIPIENTS

Development of a Faculty Practice Plan

FLC Leader: Kathie Aduddell (Nursing)

Writing Across the Curriculum
FLC Leadesr: Beth Daniell (English; Director of Composition)
and Mary Lou Odom (English and the Writing Center)
FLC Members: Audrey Allison, Stan Crowder, Susan Rouse, Susan Smith

Year of Atlantic World

FLC Leader: Dan Paracka (Office of International Services & Programs)
FLC Members: Sandra Bird, Susan Carley, Charlotte Collins, Karen Robinson, Ernesto Silva, Robert Simon

Contextualizing the Holocaust
FLC Leader: Sabine Smith (Foreign Languages)


Building a Legacy: A Senior Faculty Learning Community
FLC Leaders: Linda Webb (Education Leadership)
and Debra Coffey (Elementary & Early Childhood Education)

 

2006-2008 RECIPIENTS

Teacher Techniques that Influence College Student Motivation (Extended from 2005-2006)
FLC Leaders: Lynn Boettler (First-Year Programs)
and Christy Price
FLC Members: Laura Davis, Marina Koether, Natasha Lovelace, Daniel Niederjohn, Rebecca Petersen, Linda Stewart

Following in Anne Frank's Footsteps
FLC Leader: Hugh Hunt
FLC Members: Mary Ann Camann, Michelle Emerson, Catherine Lewis, Sabine Smith, Gerrit Voogt

Year of Kenya: The Changing Land and People
FLC Leader: Dan Paracka (Office of International Services & Programs)
FLC Members: Eric Aseka, Catherine Odera, Gary Roberts, Karen Robinson, Susan Smith

Hybrid/Blended Courses: Promoting the Development and Implementation of an Alternative Delivery Format at KSU
FLC Leaders: Chritopher Randall (Psychology)
and Dorothy Marsil (Psychology)
FLC Members: Solomon Nagash, Samia Siha, Barbara Stevenson, Jo Williamson, Deanna Womack

Deepening Our Understanding of the Georgia Performance Standards through an Analysis of Japanese Curriculum Materials and Other Resources
FLC Leader: Tad Watanabe (Mathematics and Statistics)
FLC Members: Teresa Banker, Barbara Ferguson, Sarah Ledford, Marvin Smith, Lynn Stallings, Maurice Wilson

 

2005-2007 RECIPIENTS

Teacher Techniques that Influence College Student Motivation
FLC Leaders: Lynn Boettler (First-Year Programs)
and Christy Price
FLC Members: Laura Davis, Marina Koether, Natasha Lovelace, Daniel Niederjohn, Rebecca Petersen, Linda Stewart

Online Instruction: Supporting Teachers, Enhancing Learning
FLC Leader: Laura McGrath (English)
FLC Members: Michelle Emerson, Jonathan Freedman, Solomon Negash, Anne Richards, Gary Roberts, Jeremy Sparks

Teaching about the Middle East: Iranian Literature, History, Politics
FLC Leaders: Anne Richards (English)
and Iraj Omidvar
FLC Members:  Donald Fay, Luc Guglielmi, David Johnson, Michelle Judson, Catherine Lewis, Linda Niemann

Making the Transition to Learning-Centered Teaching
FLC Leaders:  Linda Noble (CETL)
and Lewis VanBrackle (Mathematics and Statistics)
FLC Members:  Miriam Boeri, May Gao, Dorothy Marsil, Karen Maxwell, Wesley Riddle, Susan Smith

 

CETL * 1000 Chastain Rd #5400 Cetl House # 54 * Kennesaw, GA 30144 * ph. 770.423.6410 * fax. 770.499.3253 email cetl@kennesaw.edu