Kennesaw State University Faculty Senate

Current Agenda | Bylaws


Faculty Senate Representatives - 2015/2016
College/Constituency Faculty Member/Liaison  
Accounting Thomas Devaney  
Architecture Kathryn Bedette  
Art & Design Keith Smith  
Chemistry & Biochemistry Michael Van Dyke  
Civil Engineering Metin Oguzmert   
Construction Engineering Technology Matthew Wilson  
Communication Emma Wertz  
Computer Science Alan Shaw  
Construction Management Charner Rodgers  
Culinary Sustainability & Hospitality Thorir Erlingsson  
Dance McCree O’Kelley  
Digital Writing and Media Arts Peter Rorabaugh  
Ecology, Evolution, and Organismal Biology Joe Dirnbeger  
Economics, Finance & Quantitative Analysis Luc Noiset  
Education Leadership Mary Chandler  
Elementary & Early Childhood Education Scott Ritchie  
Electrical Engineering Bill Diong  
Electrical & Computer Engineering Technology Pam Frinzi  
English Cindy Bowers  
Exercise Science/Sports Mgt. Laurie Tis  
First-Year and Transitional Studies Richard Mosholder  
Foreign Languages Federica Santini  
Geography & Anthropology Debrati Sen  
Health, Physical Education & Sport Science Peter St. Pierre  
History & Philosophy Tom Okie/ Amy Donahue  
Inclusive Education Joya Carter-Hicks  
Information Systems Humayun Zafar  
Information Technology Richard Halstead-Nussloch  
Instructional Technology Julia Fuller  
Interdisciplinary Studies May Gao  
Leadership & Integrated Studies Jennifer Purcell  
Management & Entrepreneurship Doug Moodie  
Marketing & Professional Sales Sandra Pierquet  
Mathematics Josip Derado  
Mechanical Engineering Mohammed S. Mayeed  
Mechanical Engineering Technology Simin Nasseri  
Mechatronics Ying Wang  
Molecular & Cellular Biology Jerald Hendrix  
Music Jana Young  
Nursing Jane Brannan  
Physics Russell Patrick  
Political Science & International Affairs Ken White  
Psychology Roxanne Donovan  
Secondary & Middle Grades Education Joanna Simpson/Jim Wright  
Social Work & Human Services Vanessa Robinson-Dooley  
Sociology & Criminal Justice Tanja Link  
Soft Engineering & Game Development Paoli Spoletini  
Statistics & Analytical Sciences Josip Derado  
Systems & Industrial Engineering Lester Dollar  
Theatre, Performance Studies & Dance Jim Davis  
Administrators Council    
Chairs & Director Council    
Part-time Faculty Council    
Staff Senate    
Student Government Association    
President Dan Papp  
Provost and VPAA Ken Harmon  
AVP for Faculty Ron Matson  
AVP Enrollment Services Kim West  
Faculty Executive Assistant to President Jon Preston  
Past Moderator SPSU Bill Griffiths