Our Faculty and Staff

 

Director

Michael Alexander, Interim Director

Woodwinds

Cecilia Price, Flute

Todd Skitch, Flute

Christina Smith, Flute √
Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, Oboe √
Dane Philipsen, Oboe *
John Warren, Clarinet *
Laura Najarian, Bassoon √
Sam Skelton, Saxophone

Brass and Percussion

Lester Walker. Jazz Trumpet

Doug Lindsey, Trumpet

Jason Eklund, Horn
Thomas Witte, Horn√

Brian Hecht, Trombone
Tom Gibson, Trombone ≈

Wes Funderburk, jazz trombone
Bernard Flythe, Tuba/Euphonium

Michael Moore, Tuba

Justin Chesarek, Jazz Percussion
John Lawless, Percussion *

Strings
Helen Kim, Violin *

Kenn Wagner, Violin
Catherine Lynn, Viola √
Allyson Fleck, Viola ≈
Charae Krueger, Cello *

Joseph McFadden, Double Bass
Elisabeth Remy Johnson, Harp √
Mary Akerman, Classical Guitar
Trey Wright, Jazz Guitar

Marc Miller, Jazz Bass

Ensembles & Conductors

Leslie J. Blackwell, Choral Activities

Alison Mann, Choral Activities

Eileen Moremen, Opera
Michael Alexander, Orchestras ≈
John Culvahouse, Concert Band
David T. Kehler, Wind Ensemble

Charles Laux, Orchestras
Oral Moses, Gospel Choir
Wes Funderburk, Jazz Ensembles
Sam Skelton, Jazz Ensembles

Marc Miller, Jazz Combos
Justin Chesarek, Jazz Combos

Voice

Adam Kirkpatrick

Eileen Moremen
Oral Moses

Leah Partridge
Valerie Walters
Jana Young

Piano

Judith Cole

Robert Henry

Tyrone Jackson, Jazz Piano
John Marsh
David Watkins
Soohyun Yun

Music History & Appreciation

Judith Cole
Drew Dolan

Edward Eanes * ≈

David T. Kehler

Alison Mann

Katherine Morehouse

Harry Price

Trey Wright

Music Education

Janet Boner
Kathleen Creasy
John Culvahouse
Margaret Grayburn
Barbara Hammond

Chuck Jackson

Charles Laux
Hollie Lawing
Alison Mann
Angela McKee
Richard McKee

Harry Price
Terri Talley

Amber Weldon-Stephens

Music Theory, Composition

& Technology

Judith Cole
Allyson Fleck

Kelly Francis
Jennifer Mitchell ≈
Laurence Sherr

Benjamin Wadsworth

Jeff Yunek

Chamber Music

Allyson Fleck
Charae Krueger

Catherine Lynn

Joseph McFadden

Harry Price

John Warren

Soohyun Yun

Ensembles in Residence

KSU Faculty String Trio
KSU Faculty Chamber Players
Atlanta Symphony Brass Quintet
Atlanta Percussion Trio

Georgia Youth Symphony Orchestra

       & Chorus

School of Music Staff

Julia Becker

Steve Burton

Susan M. Grant Robinson

June Mauser

Bailey Performance Center Staff

David Daly
Joseph Greenway

Dan Hesketh

Bob Becklean

  Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
* Atlanta Opera Orchestra
Georgia Symphony Orchestra

 

 

Send e-mails regarding this website to COTA Webmaster.
©2009-2012 Kennesaw State University

The College of the Arts at Kennesaw State University supports, defends and promotes academic freedom in artistic expression, as outlined by the American Association of University Professors, and diversity of all kinds as outlined by the university's Human Relations Position Statement.

flourish with us