Guest Artists

The KSU School of Music provides students with many opportunities to interact with leading musicians through residency programs and guest artist visits.

Current Artist Residencies & Partnerships
Atlanta Percussion Trio
Atlanta Symphony Brass Quintet


Guest Artists & Master Classes

 

2011

Atlanta Percussion Trio

Mark Babbitt, trombone

Sean Beavers, guitar

Ovidiu Balan, guest conductor and master class

Rachel Bergman, Holocaust education

Christopher Blaha, tuba

Boston Brass

Justin Bruns, violin

Jesus Castro-Balbi and Lin Duo, piano and cello

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Quintet

Martin Cochran, euphonium

Jeff Coffin, jazz master class

Vince DiMartino, trumpet

Matthew Dunne, guitar

Stefan Jackiw, violin

John Meisner, violist

Sean Osborn, clarinet

Jessica Oudin, viola

James Palmer, string master class

Maxim Rubtsov and Sergei Kvitko, flutist and pianist

Nova Thomas, opera master class

Keith Underwood, flute

Year of Peru:  Inca Son

Ying Quartet

Kay Zavislak, piano

 

2010

Reid Alexander, piano

American Horn Quartet

Atlanta Gay Men’s Chorus

Atlanta Percussion Trio

Thomas Benjamin, guest composer

Measha Brueggergosman, soprano  

Cerberus Percussion Group

Cobb Symphony Orchestra

Juan DeGomar, contrabassoon workshop

eighth blackbird

Susan Eischeid, guest speaker

Adam Holzman, guitar

Year of Romania: Mahala Rai Banda

Jay and Sandy Maulchay, piano duo

Markowski Residency, composer

Sakiko Ohashi, piano

Pacifica Quartet

Jerry Weldon, jazz workshop

Orion Weiss, piano

 

2009

Andrew Armstrong, piano

David Daniels, counter tenor

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

James Ehnes, piano

eighth blackbird, chamber ensemble

Robert Henry, piano

Rebecca Wilt, piano


2008

Jason Kwak, piano

Charles Neidich, clarinet

David Oliver, piano

Robert Teixeira, guitar

Steve Tyrell, vocalist


2007

Rusty Banks, guitar
Dee Dee Bridgewater, jazz vocalist

Core Ensemble

Chu-Fang Huang, piano
Jennifer Larmore, mezzo soprano

Sylvia McNair, soprano


2006
Joseph Lin, Violin
Miami String Quartet
American Horn Quartet
Alan Baer, Principal Tuba, New York Philharmonic
Atlanta Symphony Brass Quintet
Alexander Mickelthwate, Assistant Conductor, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra


2005
Karl Leister, Principal Clarinet Emeritus, Berlin Philharmonic
Richard Crawford, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Musicology, University of Michigan
Helen Kim, Associate Concertmaster, Atlanta Opera
Charles Rochester Young, Composer
Terry Boyarsky, Dalcroze Teacher, Cleveland Institute of Music
Atlanta Symphony Brass Quintet
Alexander Mickelthwate, Assistant Conductor, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Atlanta Chamber Players
Alexander Krakovski, Clarinet


2004
Joseph Alessi, Principal Trombone, New York Philharmonic
Atlanta Symphony Brass Quintet
Alexander Mickelthwate, Assistant Conductor, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra


2003
Mark Nuccio, Associate Principal Clarinet, New York Philharmonic
Colin Williams, Principal Trombone, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Quartetto Gelato, Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Timothy McAllister, Professor of Saxophone, Crane School of Music
Alexander Mickelthwate, Assistant Conductor, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Atlanta Chamber Players

 

2002
Jennifer Higdon, Composer
Tadeu Coehlu, Professor of Flute, North Carolina School of the Arts
Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings, H. Robert Reynolds, Artistic Advisor
Ann Hobson Pilot, Principal Harp, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Mickelthwate, Assistant Conductor, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Duke, Distinguished Professor of Music Education, The University of Texas
Richard Hawkins, Professor of Clarinet, Oberlin Conservatory
Marianne Ploger-Hill, Lecturer in Musicianship, The University of Michigan
Dan Allcott, Conductor, Atlanta Ballet Orchestra
Atlanta Chamber Players


2001
Atlanta Chamber Players
Atlanta Symphony Brass Quintet
James Jordan, Conductor, Westminster Choir College, Author -The
Musician’s Soul
Eric Ewazen, Composer
Steve Cohen, Professor of Clarinet, Louisiana State University
Linda Strommen, Professor of Oboe, Indiana University

 

2000
William Ludwig, Professor of Bassoon, Louisiana State University
The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Horn Section
  Brice Andrus, Principal
  Susan Welty, Assistant Principal
  Tom Witte
  Richard Deane
  Bruce Kenney
Daniel Silver, Professor of Clarinet, The University of Colorado

 

1999
Lyra, Atlanta Based Chamber Ensemble
David Maslanka, Composer
Chris Martin, Associate Principal Trumpet, Philadelphia Orchestra
Ted Gurch, Assistant Principal Clarinet, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Laura Ardan, Principal Clarinet, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

 

1998
The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Flute Section
  Christina Smith, Principal
  Amy Porter, Associate Principal
  Paul Brittan
  Carl Hall, Piccolo
The Spanish Brass Quintet

 

Premiere Series Artists

 

2012-2013

Alfredo Rodriguez Trio

Aspen String Trio

Jennifer Koh, violin, and Shai Wosner, piano

So Percussion

 

2011-2012

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Quintet

Stefan Jackiw, violin

Ying Quartet

 

2010-2011

eighth blackbird

Measha Brueggergosman, soprano  

Orion Weiss, piano

Pacifica Quartet

 

Send e-mails regarding this website to COTA Webmaster.
©2009-2012 Kennesaw State University

The College of the Arts at Kennesaw State University supports, defends and promotes academic freedom in artistic expression, as outlined by the American Association of University Professors, and diversity of all kinds as outlined by the university's Human Relations Position Statement.

flourish with us